Skip to Content

Last updated: April 17, 2017

Faith in Public Life is committed to protecting the privacy and security of visitors to our websites, whether registered or unregistered. Here is our online privacy policy for information collected through our website and through email lists.

Faith in Public Life expects it may need to revise its privacy policy as it develops the features of its future site. Faith in Public Life will make reasonable efforts to inform users of any changes, but the spirit of this policy will be maintained, and our policy to never sell, exchange, rent, trade, or give email lists to unaffiliated third parties will never be altered.

Use of Faith in Public Life’s websites is not restricted to registered users, and we expect to provide a robust experience to all users.

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please feel free to email us at: info@faithinpubliclife.org

You can also reach us via US Mail at:

Faith in Public Life
PO Box #33668
Washington, DC 20033

What Faith in Public Life will do with your information:

The page visits of each website viewer is automatically stored for data keeping purposes. This information does not identify you personally. Faith in Public Life will not sell or share the personal information you provide or we collect through our website to any unaffiliated organization without your permission, with the following exceptions. We may share personal information with third parties who provide services, such as website hosting or other services of an administrative or technical nature, solely for the purpose of providing such services and subject to confidentiality obligations.

In addition, Faith in Public Life may from time to time share personal information with its sister organization, Faith in Public Life Action Fund.

From time to time, we may send you information from other like-minded organizations whose products or services we think you might find interesting. However, such messages will come from us, and we will not provide your personally identifying information to unaffiliated organizations.

In addition, with your explicit permission, we pass along certain of your information to the following groups (as is standard practice):

The President, legislators and news publications and other targets when you choose to use our email tool to send them messages;

With the President, legislators, news publications, and the general public when you sign petitions or complete surveys.

If you sign up for one of our mailing lists:

Faith in Public Life is committed to providing timely updates to our users by email. We will request information from you to enhance our ability to customize our communications with you so you get the information you want. We will collect relevant contact information and enable you to self-select the type of information that you’d like to receive. You will be able to unsubscribe from communications you receive from us by following the directions included in each such communication.

If you submit information to public areas of Faith in Public Life site:

Please be aware that if you decide to disclose personally identifiable information on a publicly-accessible area of a Faith in Public Life site, this information may become public. Faith in Public Life does not control the acts of other visitors to its sites, so please be cautious when deciding to reveal personal information in a public area of any site. Please contact us if you believe a visitor to a Faith in Public Life site is improperly collecting or using information about you or other users.

Cookies:

We may use cookies from intermittently to allow us to automate access and the data entry functions of the site such as to tailor the site to your preferences or interests, customize promotions or marketing, or identify which areas of the Site are more popular. A cookie is a small, unique text file that a website can send to your computer hard drive when you visit that site. We do not make any cookie information available to third parties. Most web browsers can either alert you to the use of cookies or refuse to accept cookies entirely. If you do not want us to deploy cookies in your browser, you can set your browser to reject cookies or to notify you when a website tries to put a cookie on your computer. Rejecting cookies may affect your ability to use of some of the products and/or services at the Site.

IP Addresses and Log File Data:

IP addresses are ID numbers for the location of your computer or network on the internet. Log files are recordings of the traffic to and from a server. Faith in Public Life servers log IP addresses for systems administration and troubleshooting. We track page hits in the aggregate to track the popularity of pages that people visit. With that information we can improve the quality of the site.

Children’s privacy:

Faith in Public Life is concerned about the safety and privacy of children online. Because of this, we will make all efforts to comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA). COPPA and its accompanying FTC regulations establish United States federal law that protects the privacy of children using the Internet. We do not and will not knowingly contact or collect personal information from children under 13. Our site is not intended to solicit information of any kind from children under 13, and we will develop our site with the capacity to block acceptance of information from children under 13 whenever age-related information is requested.

It is possible that by fraud or deception by others we may receive information given to us or pertaining to children under 13. If we are notified of this, as soon as we verify the information, we will immediately obtain parental consent or else delete the information from our servers. If you want to notify us of our receipt of information by children under 13, please do so by e-mailing us at info@faithinpubliclife.org.

Security:

Faith in Public Life has measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of visitor personally identifiable information that is under our control. For example, only select Faith in Public Life staff and contracted individuals have access to personally identifiable information provided by visitors to non-public areas of our sites. We use industry-standard encryption technologies when transferring and receiving sensitive personal and financial data from our site. Please note, however, that security breaches can occur even if reasonable steps are taken to prevent such breaches; for example, we cannot guarantee that information provided through our sites will not be illegally accessed on our servers or intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. Please contact us if you believe there has been any breach of the security of our sites.

Please Note:

Faith in Public Life plans to regularly update and add new features to our websites. Because of this, Faith in Public Life expects to revise its privacy policy as its site develops. Such amendments will be posted in the privacy policy section of the site. You can determine whether privacy policy has been modified since your last visit by checking the “Last updated” legend at the top of the policy. Faith in Public Life links to other like-minded websites, but is not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of those websites.

Back to top